NTSB Identification: SEA92LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46595.
Accident occurred Friday, May 22, 1992 in SPRAY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N61167
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP, WHICH HAD BEEN PARTIALLY PLOWED, THEN ELECTED TO LAND UPSLOPE. HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE PLOWED AREA, ABOUT 150 FEET SHORT OF THE UNPLOWED SECOND HALF OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months