NTSB Identification: SEA92LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46863.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 13, 1992 in HOOD RIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BRANTLY-HYNES B-2B, registration: N5972X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE BRANTLY-HYNES B-2B INITIATED A RIGHT PEDAL-TURN WHILE IN THE HOVER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ROTATION. WHEN THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, HE FOUND THAT HE WAS ALSO UNABLE TO STOP THE ROTATION WITH FULL PEDAL DEFLECTION. HE THEREFORE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING, BUT DURING THIS ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION OF THE PILOT (CFI). FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for May1992 | Index of months