NTSB Identification: SEA92LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47317.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 1992 in DAVENPORT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N9015S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN. IMPACT SIGNATURES INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HILL IN LEVEL FLIGHT, APPROXIMATELY 120 FEET BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED UP THE HILL, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AND TRAVELLED ANOTHER 190 FEET THROUGH POWER LINES, WHICH SEPARATED THE LEFT WING AND RUDDERVATOR. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OVER THE CREST, IMPACTING THE GROUND AND SLIDING DOWN THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE HILL. THE ENGINE CONTINUED ACROSS A VALLEY IMPACTING ANOTHER HILL. THE REMAINDER OF THE FUSELAGE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. Index for May1992 | Index of months