NTSB Identification: SEA92LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46702.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 14, 1992 in CHUBBUCK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4488Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF AND HAD BEEN MANEUVERING UNDER THE POWER LINES THAT WERE NEAR THE FIELD. DURING A SWATH RUN IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED GUY WIRE THAT THE PILOT WAS NOT AWARE OF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A GUY WIRE. Index for May1992 | Index of months