NTSB Identification: SEA92LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46884.
Accident occurred Monday, May 11, 1992 in ANACORTES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: Ryan ST-3KR, registration: N4223P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TURNING FROM TAKEOFF LEG TO CROSSWIND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE ACFT IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT BESIDE THE STREET, SKIDDED ONTO THE STREET, GROUND LOOPED, AND WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE AFT CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT AND NO. 5 CYLINDER SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. METALURGICAL EXAM OF THE CRANKSHAFT ASSY REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT CAP SCREWS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT CAP SCREWS AND SEPARATION OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RESIDENTIAL AREA AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for May1992 | Index of months