NTSB Identification: SEA92LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46483.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 05, 1992 in ST. JOHN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N8803Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A SPRAY RUN THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER HEAD SEPARATED AND A TOTAL POWER LOSS FOLLOWED. NO PRE EXISTING CRACK WAS REPORTED AT THE POINT OF FAILURE. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN HILLY, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTARILY BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER CRESTING A HILL AND THEN PANCAKED INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER AND REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PIC NOT POSSIBLE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months