NTSB Identification: SEA92LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46420.
Accident occurred Monday, May 04, 1992 in PARKDALE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5096E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON A SOFT PORTION OF HIS PRIVATE TURF AIRSTRIP WHERE HE HAD RECENTLY REWORKED THE LANDING SURFACE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO THE SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT DIRT RUNWAY SURFACE. Index for May1992 | Index of months