NTSB Identification: SEA92LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46413.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 03, 1992 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PILATUS B-4 PC 11A, registration: N279AS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE A RIDGE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED UP, ROLLED INVERTED, DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AIRCRAFT STALL. Index for May1992 | Index of months