NTSB Identification: SEA92FA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46478.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 24, 1992 in COLBURN, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N3988Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A BOX CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE AT THE TOP OF THE NARROW CANYON AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND SLOW AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT 4400 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE IN A BOX CANYON, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NARROW BOX CANYON, THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE LACK OF MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE BY THE PIC. Index for May1992 | Index of months