NTSB Identification: SEA92FA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47329.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 16, 1992 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA-341G, registration: N9000E
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE GIVING RIDES TO EMPLOYEES AT A COMPANY PICNIC, THE PILOT LOADED FOUR PASSENGERS, FLEW TO HIS BASE, REFUELED, HAD A MINOR REPAIR COMPLETED, THEN DEPARTED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT, HE TOLD THE PASSENGERS THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS THE AIRCRAFT USED IN A TELEVISION SERIES, THEN DEMONSTRATED A SERIES OF MANEUVERS RELATED TO THOSE USED IN THE TELEVISION SHOW. DURING A MANEUVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE SURFACE IN HILLY WOODED TERRAIN, AND BURNED AFTER IMPACT. ONE PASSENGER ASSISTED THE OTHER THREE PASSENGERS OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT. ONE PASSENGER DIED WHILE WAITING FOR RESCUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED A MANEUVER PERFORMED AT INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for May1992 | Index of months