NTSB Identification: NYC92GA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46348.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 13, 1992 in ROANOKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH BE-200, registration: N30721
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.WHILE CLIMBING TO 14000 FEET, THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTNING. THE STATIC DISCHARGED OCCURRED THROUGH THE RIGHT ELEVATOR, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LIGHTNING STRIKE WHICH DISCHARGED THROUGH THE RIGHT ELEVATOR. Index for May1992 | Index of months