NTSB Identification: NYC92FA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47261.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 05, 1992 in SOUTHBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N36MR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER APPROX 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING OVER A WOODED AREA, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AND CRASHED IN A CREEK. FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND BEHIND THE FUEL CAP ON THE LEFT WING. WHEN TESTED, BOTH FUEL CAPS LEAKED. THE CAPS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN ADJUSTED IN THE FIELD TO A LOOSER FIT. NO FIELD ADJUSTMENTS OF THE CAP ARE AUTHORIZED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED PROBLEMS WITH THE COCKPIT FUEL GAUGES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR HIS FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AS THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ON THE FUEL CAPS AND FUEL SIPHONING. Index for May1992 | Index of months