NTSB Identification: MIA92LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46932.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 24, 1992 in YULEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7044M
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE BETWEEN 300 & 400 FT, THE ENG EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE 'BOTH' POSITION. THE LT FUEL TANK WHICH WAS NOT DAMAGED, WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. THE RT FUEL TANK WAS DAMAGED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO WHETHER IT CONTAINED CONTAMINANTS. THE GASCOLATOR WAS DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED ABOUT 1 TEASPOON OF WATER. THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR COVER WAS REMOVED WHICH REVEALED RUST INSIDE. THE ENG WAS REMOVED & SENT TO THE MANUFACTURERS FACILITY FOR A PROPOSED ENG RUN. SEVERAL COMPONENTS OF THE ENG WERE REPLACED DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ON DECEMBER 7, 1987. THE ENG WAS NOT APPROVED BY THE FAA FOR INSTALLATION IN THIS ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for May1992 | Index of months