NTSB Identification: MIA92LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46555.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 1992 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N4026Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS WITH A POWER RECOVERY TO A HOVER, THE STUDENT DIDN'T FLARE AT THE PREDETERMINED ALTITUDE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN & ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAY BY THE CFI TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENTS PREMATURE FLARE. Index for May1992 | Index of months