NTSB Identification: LAX92LA248.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47019.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 1992 in SAFFORD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N4163L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE POWER WAS APPLIED AND HE WAS ABOUT A THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, A HERD OF CATTLE STARTED RUNNING TOWARD THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE IMMEDIATELY PULLED THE POWER BACK AND SWERVED TO MISS THE CATTLE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE CATTLE CONTINUED TO RUN TOWARD THE AIRPLANE. HE HIT THREE OF THE COWS. HE SAID HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED ALL SYSTEMS OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH ANIMALS WHICH RAN ON TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE PILOT'S TAKEOFF ROLL. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT NOT BEING ABLE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION AND AVOID THE ANIMALS. Index for May1992 | Index of months