NTSB Identification: LAX92LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47021.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 1992 in LONE PINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185E, registration: N3349L
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF ON THE 1,800 FOOT AIRSTRIP AND COMPUTED A TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 1,600 FEET. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, HE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING THE POWER IT SHOULD HAVE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ENDING UP IMPACTING THE OPPOSITE BANK OF A CREEK. HE FURTHER STATED, HE MADE A JUDGEMENT ERROR IN NOT PICKING A GO, NO GO POINT AND THEN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, AVOIDING THE FENCE AND CREEK. A SPECIFIC REASON WAS NOT PROVIDED TO SUBSTANTIATE THE REPORTED DEGRADATION OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN TIME TO AVOID THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH THE FENCE AND CREEK BANK. Index for May1992 | Index of months