NTSB Identification: LAX92LA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46124.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 26, 1992 in BUTTE CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164C, registration: N6596K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING TO THE SOUTH FROM THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT INITIATED A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF TO AVOID A PARKED LOADER TRUCK AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LIFT OFF THE FLYING SPEED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WERE MINIMAL AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL STRUCK A SIGN POST SLIGHTLY BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STALLED AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 3 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL PROCEDURES BY SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND THE EXISTING TAILWIND. Index for May1992 | Index of months