NTSB Identification: LAX92LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47211.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in ELY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: QUESTAIR VENTURE, registration: N3VD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER ASSEMBLING THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT THE CO-OWNER/PILOT INSTALLED AN ALUMINUM FITTING BETWEEN THE ENGINE CASE AND A HEAVY TRANSDUCER. THE FITTING THAT ATTACHED THE TRANSDUCER TO THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER 31 HOURS OF OPERATIONS WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE FAILURE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON A SOFT SURFACE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT EARTH DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FITTING DISCLOSED THAT THE FAILURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE. THE HEAVY TRANSDUCER SHOULD HAVE BEEN MOUNTED TO THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WITH FLEXIBLE OIL LINES THAT WOULD ENDURED THE VIBRATIONS THAT ARE INHERENTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE RECIPROCATING ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE TRANSDUCER BY THE PILOT/OWNER THAT RESULTED IN A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TRANSDUCER MOUNTING FITTING IN THE ENGINE OIL SYSTEM. THE SOFT LANDING SURFACE AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN WHICH THE AIRPLANE LANDED WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1992 | Index of months