NTSB Identification: LAX92LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47150.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1992 in NEW CUYAMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3170A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE FAILED AS THE PILOT MADE HIS CROSSWIND TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING INTO A ROUGH/UNEVEN DRY RIVER BED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months