NTSB Identification: LAX92LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47151.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 16, 1992 in S.LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2031G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOTS TOOK OFF FROM THEIR HOME AIRPORT FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WHEN THEY FAILED TO RETURN FRIENDS INITIATED A NIGHT AERIAL AND GROUND SEARCH FOR THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT'S ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED AND THE GROUND SEARCH TEAM WAS GUIDED TO THE WRECKAGE THAT WAS LOCATED IN A REMOTE DENSE FOREST. ACCORDING TO MEMBERS OF THE SEARCH TEAM THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO HAVE STRUCK A TREE TOP NORTH OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE AREA AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN, TAIL UP ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND USED POOR JUDGMENT BY FLYING AT AN UNWARRANTED LOW ALTITUDE AND MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE TREE TOPS AND THE AIRPLANE. Index for May1992 | Index of months