NTSB Identification: LAX92LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47505.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 1992 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CORBUS/WINTERS BD-5B, registration: N811Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ITS STARTER RING GEAR HAD FAILED WHERE IT HAD BEEN WELDED TO THE ENGINE FLYWHEEL (FLEXPLATE).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB DUE TO A FRACTURE AND FAILURE OF THE ENGINE STARTER RING GEAR. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WHICH WAS RELATED TO THE MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. Index for May1992 | Index of months