NTSB Identification: LAX92FA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47549.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 05, 1992 in PINYON PINES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67545
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BUILDING TIME TO ENABLE HIM TO TAKE HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT'S EXAM. HE AND A PASSENGER FLEW INTO A CANYON SURROUNDED BY RISING TERRAIN AND MOUNTAINS. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THEY WERE FLYING 'TOO LOW' AND HE TOLD THE PILOT '...LET'S GET OUT OF HERE.' THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TRYING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE AND ITS ENGINE WERE OPERATING 'FINE.' HE SAID THAT WEATHER WAS NO FACTOR. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL TEST WAS POSITIVE FOR 0.028 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA) DETECTED IN THE BLOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN GETTING TRAPPED IN A BOX CANYON, RESULTING IN A STALL DUE TO INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A LOW ALTITUDE, HIS IMPAIRMENT DUE TO DRUGS, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for May1992 | Index of months