NTSB Identification: LAX92FA201.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 05, 1992 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8408V
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING HIS THIRD VOR RWY 26 APCH FOLLOWING TWO EARLIER MISSED APPROACHES. INBOUND FROM THE FAF THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY TURNED TO A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION, 90 DEG LEFT OF THE FINAL APCH COURSE, DESCENDING THRU 1,500 FT. AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,000 FT THE PLT REPORTED EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH, AND THE ALTITUDE CONTINUED TO DECREASE. THE CONTROLLER BROADCASTED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT, AND THE PLT RESPONDED HE WAS CLIMBING. THE PLT TURNED LEFT TO AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, AND THE ALTITUDE HAD LOWERED TO 700 FT. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED HE WAS PROCEEDING IN THE WRONG DIRECTION, AND THE CONTROLLER STATED '...I SUGGEST YOU AH REINTERCEPT THE VOR FINAL APPROACH COURSE IF ABLE.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE MOUNTAIN AT 900 FT MSL, 6 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PLLT LIVED 1 MI FROM THE AIRPORT, AND RECEIVED HIS FLIGHT TRAINING FROM AIRPORTS LOCAL TO HIS RESIDENCE. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER TOLD HIS CFI THAT DURING A VOR APCH TO THE AIRPORT AT CIRCLING MINIMUMS HE COULD NOT LOCATE THE ARPT & ELECTED TO LOOK FOR THE ARPT RATHER THAN EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A TIMELY CLIMB AFTER BEING GIVEN A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO TAKE POSITIVE ACTION WHEN DRASTIC MEASURES WERE REQUIRED, THE LOW CEILING, DARK NIGHT, AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months