NTSB Identification: FTW92LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46675.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 1992 in MAMOU, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6808Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER MAKING HIS FIRST POWER REDUCTION AFTER TAKEOFF. HIS EFFORTS TO ALLEVIATE THE SITUATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE EMITTED BLACK SMOKE FROM THE EXHAUST AND LOST COMPLETE POWER. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT CLIMBED ABOVE 100 FEET AGL AND THE ONLY TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS RICE FIELDS WHICH WERE WET AND SOFT AND COVERED IN SIX INCHES OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE NEWLY OVERHAULED ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Index for May1992 | Index of months