NTSB Identification: FTW92LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46512.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in WALNUT RIDGE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8380K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE SEVERING BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS. AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO ATTEMPT TO FLY TO AN AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, POWER WAS LOST DUE TO THE UNCOUPLING OF THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF POWER AS RESULT OF THE UNCOUPLING OF THE ENGINE AND THE PROPELLER. Index for May1992 | Index of months