NTSB Identification: FTW92LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46511.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: ARDOVINO MARIUCCI CRI-CRI MC-12, registration: N71AM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A VFR APPROACH THE LEFT ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF A TAXIWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN CAME TO REST NEAR THE LEFT EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. A MAINTENANCE EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED THE CARBURETOR SCREEN OBSTRUCTED WITH DEBRIS AND THE IGNITION POINTS SET AT .038 OF AN INCH. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS WERE .014 TO .016 OF AN INCH. AFTER CLEANING THE CARBURETOR SCREEN AND ADJUSTING THE IGNITION POINTS TO .015 OF AN INCH, THE CARBURETOR JETS WERE READJUSTED. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED THROUGH ALL RPM RANGES WITH NO ENGINE DISCREPANCIES NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL POWER LOSS CAUSED BY BLOCKED CARBURETOR SCREEN AND IGNITION POINTS OPEN BEYOND MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATION. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND IGNITION POINT MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT NOT PERFORMED. Index for May1992 | Index of months