NTSB Identification: FTW92LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46673.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1992 in DES ARC, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N7354Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT SMELLED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, ROUGH OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT EXHAUST STACK HAD SEPARATED, BURNED AN ENGINE WIRE BUNDLE, AND SUBJECTED THE FUEL STRAINER TO HIGH TEMPERATURES. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED THROUGH CLOSER INSPECTION OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FAILED EXHAUST STACK RESULTANT FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for May1992 | Index of months