NTSB Identification: FTW92LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46672.
Accident occurred Friday, May 15, 1992 in KINDER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8629H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LEFT BRAKE FAILURE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OFF OF THE DIRT STRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RETARDED POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A LEVEE AND A ROAD DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Index for May1992 | Index of months