NTSB Identification: FTW92LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46509.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 20, 1992 in PORT SULPHUR, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VFR APPROACH AND LANDING THE PILOT ABORTED THE APPROACH BECAUSE OF POWER LINES ACROSS THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ENTERED LEFT DOWNWIND AND PLANNED FOR A LONG FINAL APPROACH AND SHORT FIELD LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG WITH A 15 KNOT TAILWIND AND FULL FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND ADDED FULL POWER WITH APPROXIMATELY 400 TO 500 FEET OF REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE CLEARED A CANAL AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE GEAR IMPACTED A DIRT LEVEE AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT PLANNED THE APPROACH WITH A TAILWIND AND DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE DELAYED ABORTED LANDING. Index for May1992 | Index of months