NTSB Identification: FTW92LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47003.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 14, 1992 in WELSH, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164D, registration: N8331K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT HEARD AN EXPLOSION AND FLAMES BRIEFLY ENGULFED THE COCKPIT. AS THE FLAMES CLEARED THE ENGINE SEIZED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE STRIP. THE PILOT APPLIED MAXIMUM BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A LEFT DRIFT THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A THREE FOOT DEEP DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SEVERAL TURBINE BLADES HAD BEEN RELEASED FROM BOTH THE GAS PRODUCER AND POWER TURBINE WHEELS. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT THE BLADES WERE RELEASED AS A RESULT OF INTERFERENCE, BUT DID NOT REPORT THE REASON FOR THE INTERFERENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE AT LIFTOFF DUE TO THE FAILURE OF MULTIPLE TURBINE BLADES AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. Index for May1992 | Index of months