NTSB Identification: FTW92LA131B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46559.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 13, 1992 in TAFT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N407JH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AND TAXIED TO THE LOADING AREA IN PREPARATION FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN. AS THE PILOT REMAINED IN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE ENGINE AT IDLE HE OBSERVED THE SECOND AIRPLANE APPROACHING THE THRESHOLD FOR LANDING TO THE EAST. THE PILOTS REPORTED THE WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS AND TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY OF THE THRESHOLD AS THE WIND PASSED A HANGAR AREA NEAR THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRPLANE PILOT DELAYED HIS COMPENSATION FOR THE TURBULENCE AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE ROTATING PROPELLER OF THE STANDING AIRPLANE. APPROXIMATELY FOUR FEET OF THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING AIRPLANE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND CONTINUED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE DELAYED COMPENSATION FOR TURBULENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE TURBULENCE. Index for May1992 | Index of months