NTSB Identification: FTW92LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46670.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 12, 1992 in FISHER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9640
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT LOST ENGINE POWER AT LOW ALTITUDE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SUITABLE AREA, HOWEVER, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A DIKE IN THE RICE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF COMPLETE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months