NTSB Identification: FTW92LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46669.
Accident occurred Monday, May 11, 1992 in TERRELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7152D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK FOR HIS DESCENT TO PATTERN ALTITUDE. AT 800 FT THE ENGINE STOPPED. HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE RIGHT TANK BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT A POWER LINE & THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK NEARLY FULL. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY PERSONNEL AT THE SITE NOTED AN 'OVERWHELMING SMELL OF ALCOHOL' COMING FROM THE PILOT. THE PILOT SUBMITTED TO A PORTABLE BREATH TESTER ON-SCENE, AND IT SHOWED THE PILOT TO HAVE A 0.149% BLOOD ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT WHICH LED TO HIS INATTENTION TO THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTENCE OF THE POWER LINE. Index for May1992 | Index of months