NTSB Identification: FTW92LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46669.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 1992 in MASON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: FORNEY F-1, registration: N3009G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INDICATED FAVORABLE WEATHER, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON HIS CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE HEAD WINDS AND ELECTED TO PROCEED TO HIS PLANNED ALTERNATE TO REFUEL. UPON ARRIVAL IN THE ALTERNATE AREA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATED WEATHER AND COULD NOT FIND THE AIRPORT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, REALIZING THAT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY IN GUSTY WINDS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN PROCEEDING TO A SUITABLE ALTERNATE WHEN HIS FUEL STATE BECAME QUESTIONABLE AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS ON LANDING. Index for May1992 | Index of months