NTSB Identification: FTW92LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46666.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 05, 1992 in BENTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N23506
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A HARD TOUCH AND GO LANDING CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE PREVIOUS TOUCH AND GO TO BE SIMILARLY HARD FOLLOWED BY A BOUNCE BACK INTO THE AIR AND A PERCEIVED DIFFICULTY WITH THE CROSS WIND. THIS WITNESS REPORTED THAT FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE ASSUMED A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, NEAR A STALL, PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TREES TAIL FIRST. THE AIRPLANE CUT A SWATH APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS LONG THROUGH THE TREES PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for May1992 | Index of months