NTSB Identification: FTW92LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46664.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 02, 1992 in CANTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9623V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, GUSTY WINDS, AND WINDSHEAR WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND. AFTER DRIFTING LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED CORRECTION, THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE RIGHT, DEVELOPED A SINK RATE, AND THE AIRSPEED DECAYED. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. THE SINK RATE WAS NOT ARRESTED WITH FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND TURN TO THE RIGHT. IT ULTIMATELY IMPACTED IN A LAKE ON A GOLF COURSE ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND FOLLOWING AN ENCOUNTER WITH ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS ON APPROACH. Index for May1992 | Index of months