NTSB Identification: FTW92FA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46667.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 1992 in RICHMOND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: NANCHANG YAK-18A, registration: N3210R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE MILITARY VINTAGE TRAINER MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE ACTIVE RUNWAY OF A LOCAL AIRPARK THAT WAS HOSTING THEIR ANNUAL FLY-IN FOR FRIENDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPARK. THE BACK SEAT OF THE TANDEM AIRPLANE WAS OCCUPIED BY A FORMER SOVIET AIR FORCE PILOT WHO RESIDED AT THE AIRPARK AND USED TO BE AN INSTRUCTOR AND MECHANIC IN THE SAME TYPE OF AIRPLANE IN HIS NATIVE COUNTRY. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE HIGH SPEED LOW PASS, FULL POWER WAS ADDED AND THE NOSE PITCHED UP TO 35 DEGREES AS A RAPID RIGHT TURN DEVELOPED. AN ACCELERATED STALL DEVELOPED DURING THE ATTEMPTED ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AND THE LOW ALTITUDE. Index for May1992 | Index of months