NTSB Identification: DEN92LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46127.
Accident occurred Monday, May 18, 1992 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R172E, registration: N146AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A ROAD. DURING THE LOW PASS THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST WHICH DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR AND FUSELAGE. THE PILOT NOTED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS BENT AND HE PROCEEDED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND CONDUCTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CLEARANCE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. Index for May1992 | Index of months