NTSB Identification: DEN92LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46100.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 12, 1992 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N53853
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING INSTRUCTION FOR TRANSITION TO A TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE DURING LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED BY GROUND CONTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION. A FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for May1992 | Index of months