NTSB Identification: CHI92LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47461.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1992 in GREENWOOD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N6989K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS GETTING A CHECK OUT IN TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT. EARLIER IN THE DAY, THE PILOT AND AN INSTRUCTOR HAD PERFORMED SIX STOP AND GO LANDINGS. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST OBSERVED SOLO. DURING LANDING ROLL HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for May1992 | Index of months