NTSB Identification: CHI92LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46901.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1992 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6510V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD MADE THREE PREVIOUS APPROACHES AND LANDINGS ON THE SAME RUNWAY ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT DURING THE MORNING. SHORTLY AFTER THE FOURTH APPROACH WAS EXECUTED THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWN DRAFT. WHILE IN THE DOWN DRAFT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK 60 FOOT HIGH POWERLINES WHICH WERE APPROXIMATELY 1,200 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT PARKING RAMP AND SLID ONTO THE GRASSY CLEARWAY ADJACENT TO THE RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER GLIDEPATH TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. Index for May1992 | Index of months