NTSB Identification: CHI92LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47559.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 20, 1992 in ROBINSON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7200S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT ON VFR FLT HAD REQUESTED FLIGHT ADVISORY SERVICE FROM DEPARTURE CONTROL. DEPARTURE CONTROL PROVIDED SERVICE, AND ADVISED PILOT THAT HIS DESTINATION WAS AT HIS TWELVE O'CLOCK POSITION AT 5 MI; TWO MINUTES LATER THAT HIS DESTINATION WAS AT HIS TWELVE O'CLOCK POSITION AT 1-1/2 MI. THE PILOT RESPONDED 'NOT IN SIGHT' TO BOTH ADVISORIES. WHEN ADVISED THAT THE DESTINATION WAS RIGHT UNDER HIM, PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD IT IN SIGHT '...BUT IT LOOKS PRETTY FOGGY, I DON'T KNOW IF I CAN GET IN.' THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS 1/4 MI WITH HEAVY FOG THAT MORNING. WHEN THE FOG LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE PILOT IN INTENTIONALLY PROCEEDING TO THE AIRPORT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR. Index for May1992 | Index of months