NTSB Identification: CHI92LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47360.
Accident occurred Friday, May 15, 1992 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9270J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD BEEN ISSUED WIND INFORMATION OF 090 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS AND CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 14 (A CROSSWIND COMPONENT 50 DEGREES LEFT OF THE NOSE). THE PILOT REQUESTED RUNWAY 20. THE CONTROLLER REPLIED WINDS WERE 100 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS (A QUARTERING TAILWIND) AND CLEARED THE PILOT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20. THE PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLARED FOR LANDING. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING. Index for May1992 | Index of months