NTSB Identification: CHI92LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47462.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 19, 1992 in CLIMAX SPRINGS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80255
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRASS RUNWAY 1,900 FEET LONG, WHICH WAS WET, AND SLOPED DOWNHILL. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT GOING TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A SPLIT RAIL FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLEAR THE SPLIT RAIL FENCE, AND TRAVELLED AN ADDITIONAL 600 FEET, HIT A SECOND SPLIT RAIL FENCE, AND CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for May1992 | Index of months