NTSB Identification: CHI92LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46323.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 16, 1992 in SAGINAW, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6167Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT EXECUTED A PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AND COMMENCED A PORPOISE. THE ATP RELINQUISHED CONTROL TO THE OWNER IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE OWNER APPLIED FULL THROTTLE TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ANOTHER TOUCHDOWN, NOSE FIRST, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRST PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FIRST PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT TYPE. Index for May1992 | Index of months