NTSB Identification: CHI92LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47063.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 12, 1992 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9694K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED A SEVERE SHUDDERING SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT 7 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER TIP HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT, CAUSING SEVERE IMBALANCE AND VIBRATION. THE PROPELLER TIP SEPARATED AT A REPAIR SCARF JOINT GLUE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER TIP. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months