NTSB Identification: CHI92LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46907.
Accident occurred Friday, May 08, 1992 in ELDON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8081S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER WHEN THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER BECAME STUCK. THE PILOT STARTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TOWARD A FORCED LANDING AREA AND ATTEMPTED TO TROUBLESHOOT THE ENGINE PROBLEM. HE REGAINED LEVEL FLIGHT OVER A VALLEY FLOOR BUT BELOW THE ELEVATION OF THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. ENGINE OPERATION AT FULL THROTTLE RESULTED IN LESS THAN FULL POWER OUTPUT. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE VALLEY HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS AND TERRAIN. HE FLEW THROUGH AND BROKE A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. HE FLEW TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING THE FORCED LANDING GROUND ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BINDING EXHAUST VALVE RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE RISING TERRAIN CONDITIONS, INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CLIMB CAPABILITY, AND A DITCH IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for May1992 | Index of months