NTSB Identification: CHI92LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47066.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 02, 1992 in MARKHAM, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140D, registration: N1814T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LIGHT SINGLE-ENGINED AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED TO A NEW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE WITH THE INTENT OF OBTAINING CRUISE POWER. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO THE POWER APPLICATION. IT REMAINED AT THE PREVIOUSLY SET IDLE RPM AND BEGAN GRADUALLY LOOSING THE RPM. THE PILOT CHOSE A FLAT AREA ADJACENT TO A POND FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT TOUCH DOWN ON THE FLAT AREA BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIDGE THAT WAS AT THE END OF THE FLAT AREA AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE ROD END BEARING WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE THROTTLE RACKET. THE ATTACHING BOLT WAS MISSING. BOTH COMPONENTS WERE COMPLETELY SEPARATEED RATHER THAN ATTACHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RESULT OF AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND, AS A RESULT, A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT OVERSHOT HIS INTENDED EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, DUE TO EXCESSIVE SPEED. Index for May1992 | Index of months