NTSB Identification: CHI92FA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47067.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 1992 in HARVARD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT F19, registration: N3688T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT/AIRPLANE CO-OWNER DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH ONE OF HIS BROTHERS AS A PASSENGER. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP, SPIRALING DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD OPERATED 13 HOURS SINCE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WHICH WAS COMPLETED ABOUT 7 1/2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A SURVIVING BROTHER/AIRPLANE CO-OWNER REPORTED NEITHER THE AIRPLANE NOR THE PILOT HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 4 1/2 MONTHS BEFORE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED A COMBINATION OF 80 OCTANE AVIATION FUEL AND AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for May1992 | Index of months