NTSB Identification: CHI92DTK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47191.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 1992 in IROQUOIS, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4427Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal. WITNESSES NEAR THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT SAW THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS TO A WHEAT FIELD. THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE COMPLETE A SWATH RUN AND THEN DESCEND INTO THE TERRAIN AS IT TURNED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD. A REVIEW OF THE PILOTS LOG BOOK REVEALED MINIMAL EXPERIENCE CONDUCTING AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER MANEUVER AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN LEVEL OFF BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION. Index for May1992 | Index of months